![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
25% OFF ALL CDs AT THE
DUPONT CIRCLE STORE AND AT BOTH STORES—
THE GEORGE O. KENT COLLECTION
OF EUROPEAN POLITICAL AND MILITARY HISTORY WITH AN EMPHASIS ON GERMANY 1840-WWII
To order online, go to secondstorybooks.com or visit the store on Dupont Circle in Wash., D.C., where these books are physically available for sale—2000 P St., NW, Wash., DC 20036
(202) 659-8884 Open Daily 10-10 Metro's Red Line Dupont Circle Station
Brodhead, John Romeyn
HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK: 2 (II) Volumes New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1853, 1871. no edition listed. Fair. Two wide 8vos is black/brown cloth, title on spine in gilt. Significant wear to boards of both vols; edges rubbed and corners bumped and fraying, spine agetoned with chipping to cloth near top of spine; vol I significantly more agetoned with indeterminate moisture staining to spine as well. Ex-libris with prev. owner's signature. Edges of textblock agetoned, pages agetoned as well; scattered foxing to vol I. [Book #9-114-1159117] $250 Cartier-Bresson, Henri THE EUROPEANS New York and Paris: Simon and Schuster // Edition Verve 1955. First Edition. VG/no DJ Folio in illustrated paper over boards with black text on yellow spine. Minor shelf wear; bumped and chipped at corners, head and tail of spine. Head of spine missing approximately 1 inch. Interior clean and bright, binding solid. [Book #9-37-1159180] $200 James, W.M. (Author); Lambert, Andrew (Introduction Author) THE NAVAL HISTORY OF GREAT BRITAIN: DURING THE FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY AND NAPOLEONIC WARS (6 VOLS.) Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books 2002. First U.S. Edition. Six octavo volumes in navy cloth. VG+/VG+. Minor shelfwear. DJs are crisp, with only light scuffing and bumping to corners. Interiors bright and clean. Bindings tight. A very good set. [Book #9-97-1159234] $200 Cowles, Fleur (editor); Dominick Dunne (foreword) THE BEST OF FLAIR New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc. 2000. SECOND EDITION. NF-/NF-. Folio in illustrated boards. DJ is red with title on spine in black and white. In red cloth-covered clam shell box, title only on front of box in white. No noticeable wear to boards or DJ. Box has very minor shelfwear. Many color and b&w images as well as tipped in paraphernalia, fold-out pages, and various other artsy, slightly ridiculous flourishes. 337 pp. [Book #9-63-1159255] $425 Hume, David [1711-1776] ESSAYS AND TREATISES ON SEVERAL SUBJECTS [CONTAINING ESSAYS, MORAL, POLITICAL AND LITERARY], 2 VOLUME SET] good+/none; brown leather spine with gilt lettering, filigree, and raised bands; ex libris, notes and clippings, ffep; shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; light toning starts; some worm holes; v1, "Containing essays moral, political, and literary," 556 pp.; v2, "Containing an Enquiry concerning Human Understanding; an Enquiry concerning the Principles of Morals; and the Natural History of Religion," 503 pp.; ex libris, signature, profile sketch, ffep; boards and edges, chipping; rubbed; else good. [Book #9-114-1159298] $350 Aeschylus; Euripides; Sophocles; with Francklin, Thomas; etal., trans./eds THE GREEK TRAGIC THEATRE; WITH A DISSERTATION ON ANTIENT TRAGEDY [5 VOLUME SET] London: John Walker; etal. 1809. New Edition, revised and corrected. Octavo; vg+/none; brown leather spine with gilt lettering, filigree, and raised bands; half-bound with feathered boards, edges, and endpapers; ex libris, bookplate; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; some foxing; joints, split starts; corners, chipping; 411+477+508+502+472 pp.; else very good. [Book #9-114-1159299] $230 ![]() ROCKVILLE BARGAINS—
CONTINUE TO SAVE WITH
OUR CONSOLIDATION SALE 25% OFF ALL BOOKS 50% OFF PRINTS, POSTERS & COLLECTOR'S RECORDS Restocking LPs Daily
12160 Parklawn Dr., Rockville, MD
Sun-Thurs 10-8 Fri & Sat 10-9 (301) 770-0477 A 10-min. walk from Metro's Red Line Twinbrook Station
Buyers are on duty at all times in Rockville. If you have more than a couple of boxes, please call ahead (301) 770-0477 ext. 0, so they can clear a space for you, and Saturdays from 12-4 tend to be extremely busy.
While you're in the neighborhood, you can have the prints and posters you've bought at Second Story framed across the street at Tri Graphics, have Yi's Upholstery next door help you redecorate around your new graphics, discuss the treasures you found at Second Story while enjoying great Italian food at Amalfi around the corner at 12307 Wilkins Ave. and take a fresh baguette and pastry home from St. Michel Bakery behind Amalfi (left side of same building).
Second Story Books' Amazon Dept Uploading Great Titles:
Second Story Books has an inventory of over 25,000 titles available exclusively on Amazon.com, where we are 2ndstorybooks, a 5-star seller with 100% positive customer feedback. We carry select new and used titles in all subjects, specializing in scholarly and academic publishers, recent releases, DVDs, and CDs (mainly classical, but also some jazz and pop). Many of these items are out-of-print and scarce; others are new and popular. All are in stock and ready to ship!
You can check out the Second Story Books Amazon store via the "Amazon" link near the bottom of the main page at www.secondstorybooks.com, or by going directly to http://www.amazon.com/shops/2ndstorybooks http://www.amazon.com/gp/shops/index.html?ie=UTF8&sellerID=A583Q7LYXXAQ3 At our Amazon store, you can view our inventory sorted by "Newest Arrivals." We upload new stock nearly every day, so at any given moment you can see our freshest, most recently listed items. You can also search for specific items by keyword: if you are looking for something in particular, enter key words in the box to the right of "Second Story Books ABAA" near the top of the page, and click "Go." For example, entering the keyword "Bach" will connect you to 74 CDs or books concerning Bach that Second Story Books is offering for sale exclusively on Amazon.com. Just click on the item's image, title, or price to get more details and ordering information. If you see an item on our Amazon inventory you'd like to purchase, you can place your order via Amazon.com and we'll ship it right to your doorstep. For local pick-up, or for any other inquiries about our Amazon-exclusive stock, contact us at amazon@secondstorybooks.com for more information. September eBay Highlights
Possibly the last of our clothing worn by celebrities, including a green sequin evening gown worn by Julianne Moore... a very large, detailed map of Alaska... X-Men comics from the sixties...original Civil War photo of a group of Union Army Officers...
See the address below for our current listings to which we're adding new inventory daily: TO ACCESS ANY SECOND STORY Ebay AUCTIONS, GO TO... Our eBay Store WISH TO SELL OR CONSIGN BOOKS, CDs or DVDs?
If you have a large collection of good books, CDs or DVDs for sale, contact Warren Wigutow at 301-770-0477, ext. 16. If they'll fit in your car, please bring them to Second Story Books' Dupont location any day between 10-4 and to Rockville any day between 10-7. If you have more than what will fit in your car, Warren will come to your home. General consignment inquiries should be directed to Allan at 301-770-0477 ext. 13.
ACCREDITED APPRAISALS
If you would like to have your books, manuscripts or other personal property appraised for tax, donation, insurance, probate or resale purposes, contact Allan Stypeck, Senior Member of the American Society of Appraisers, with over 30 years experience as an accredited appraiser, at 301-770-0477, ext. 13.
HIGHLIGHTS FROM AUGUST'S APPRAISALS:
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, collection of photographs by Hugo Jaeger, Hitler's personal photographer
Smithsonian Air and Space Museum, archival material from the Army Air Corp and U.S. Air Force careers of Col. Lewis S. Webster and Lieut. Col. Lewis Frazer Webster The Theater Historical Society, large collection of blueprints relating to Wash., DC area theaters St. David's Episcopal Church, the Thomas Dixon collection of religion and theology To view Allan's CV and a list (updated regularly) of some of the more interesting appraisals he's prepared, visit Appraisals. ORIGINS OF PUBLISHERS' CLOTH BINDINGS
This is the fourth installment on this topic in our newsletter. The text is from the University of Maryland's Hornbake Library Spring 2008 exhibit entitled "The Well-Dressed Book: Cloth Book Binding in the United States 1830-1920".
The development of book cloth as a new binding material contributed to the mass production of books in the 19th century. Cloth was cheaper than leather, more durable than paper and created a surface upon which many different designs could be applied. Three challenges needed to be solved to make cloth suitable as an appropriate and long lasting binding material:
ADVANTAGE OF REAL BOOKS OVER eBOOKS:
THE LOOK, THE SMELL, THE FEEL
Second Story Gift Certificates... inspired gift giving-available in any gift amount. Tuck a Second Story Books Gift Certificate into a welcome basket for new neighbors, or on the guest room night stand for out-of-town visitors...they help you customize birthday gifts...celebrate any anniversary and as baby shower gifts, they help build parent-child bonds that entertain and enlighten. Give your child's teachers Second Story Gift Certificates and they'll know their hard work is appreciated! Keep Second Story Books Gift Certificates on hand in your home, glove compartment and office.
Printed on the front of our old fashion, paper gift card is Mary Engelbreit's enchanting illustration of a girl reading on a magic carpet with the immortal words, "A Book is a Present You Can Open Again and Again". And your generosity will be remembered again and again. Our clerks make it quick and easy to purchase your gift certificate. You may also purchase gift certificates over the phone by calling (301) 770-0477 ext. 13 or by emailing us at research@secondstorybooks.com and we'll respond with alacrity.
Thank you for your interest in our newsletter and for your business. It's easy to join our growing family of monthly newsletter subscribers. This is the only email you will receive from Second Story and it's the only one you'll need to be a well-informed bibliophile. If you're reading this online and would like to receive our monthly newsletter in your inbox, simply type your email address in the field below and click "Go". If you sign up in our stores, please print clearly, because if can't decipher your address, you won't receive the newsletter.
![]() |
|