![]() |
![]() ![]() ![]() |
ROCKVILLE WAREHOUSE SALE
25% OFF ALL BOOKS 50% OFF PRINTS & POSTERS COMING IN FEBRUARY— LARGE COLLECTIONS OF COOKBOOKS & BRITISH HISTORY
WHAT'S NEW AT DUPONT—
To order online, go to secondstorybooks.com or visit the store on Dupont Circle in Wash., D.C., where these books are physically available for sale—2000 P St., NW, Wash., DC 20036
(202) 659-8884 Open Daily 10-10 Metro's Red Line Dupont Circle Station
A BRIEF CHRONICLE OF THE LATE INTESTINE [WAR] WARR IN THE THREE KINGDOMS OF ENGLAND, SCOTLAND & IRELAND
London: Printed by J. Best for William Lee 1663. Second Edition. Duodecimo in handsome brown leather boards, rebacked, Good+/No DJ: shelfwear, edgewear, some abrading and rubbing at edges of boards and front and rear joints, splits starting and front and rear hinges, boards bowed, minor chipping/handling wear to exterior of boards, age-toning to edges of text block and interior, some notations on front paste-down in ink, bookplate affixed to front paste-down, about 0.5" of the fore-edge are of the ffep is missing, light and sporadic foxing to interior, pages a bit stiff. Edges of text block have marbled pattern. Text is clean; scarce bookplate affixed to ffep: bookplate of "The Right Honourable Basil Fielding Earl of Denbigh." Basil Feilding, 4th Earl of Denbigh, was a cousin of the novelist Henry Fielding. From The Dictionary of National Biography: "Kippis reports the familiar anecdote that the novelist (i.e., Henry Fielding, 1707-1754) accounted for the difference between his name and that of the other Feildings by saying that his branch of the family had been the first to learn to spell." Henry Fielding was the great-grandson of William Feilding, 1st Earl of Denbigh. Basil Feilding, 4th Earl of Denbigh, and Henry Fielding were cousins. NB: the usual spelling of the name of the 4th Earl of Denbigh was Basil Feilding. On this bookplate, however, his name is spelled Basil Fielding. A rare book, with a rare bookplate and a family connection to Henry Fielding. Full title reads as follows: "A Brief Chronicle Of The Late Intestine Warr In The Three Kingdoms Of England, Scotland & Ireland With The Intervening Affairs Of Treaties, and other Occurrences relating thereunto. As also the several Usurpations, Foreign Wars, Differences and Interests depending upon it. Composed and ended by the happy Restitution of our Sacred Sovereign King Charles the Second. In Four Parts. [Book #9-97-1181843] $1,200 King Jr., Martin Luther STRENGTH TO LOVE New York, Evanston, London: Harper & Row, Publishers 1963. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo. Very good - condition / lacking dust jacket. Hardcover in dark gray boards with quarterbound black cloth spine with gilt text. Autopenned signature on front free endpaper stating "Best Wishes, Martin Luther King Jr." Otherwise text has no marks.Binding is sturdy. Minor shelf wear to boards, with sunning to spine and upper portion of boards. Edge of text block is deckled and has some foxing. 146 pp. All else is very good. [Book #9-74-1161453] $350 Hurston, Zora Neale MULES AND MEN Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company 1935. first edition. G+/Fair. 8vo in orange cloth boards. DJ is gray/brown, spine missing, white paper of mylar cover shows instead. Wear to boards; edges rubbed, corners frayed and lightly bumped, agetoning to spine and edges. DJ has significant wear; spine of DJ completely missing (all other pieces present though), front flap separated from front, agetoning, small tears and chipping to edges. Edges of textblock and pages agetoned. 343 pp. [Book #9-114-1160272] $500 DuBois, W.E.B. [William Edward Burghardt] THE SOULS OF BLACK FOLKS: ESSAYS AND SKETCHES Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co. 1903. Third Edition. Octavo in black cloth boards, Fair/No DJ: shelfwear, edgewear, bumping to head and tail of spine and corners of boards, tail of spine chipped and abraded as well, some rubbing and abrading at corners of boards, spine cocked, some soiling/dampstaining to exterior, bottom edge and fore-edge margins also dampstained, front and rear hinges cracked, some age-toning and foxing to interior, writing in pencil on ffep. Offered "as is." A very early reprint of Dubois's classic work. [Book #9-74-1181594] $125 Morrison, Toni TAR BABY New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1981. First Edition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Approx. 5.75" x 8.5" NF hardcover in VG+ dustjacket with spine gently sunned to turquoise; lettering in yellow and brown. Shelfwear to dustjacket, now protected in clear mylar overlay; mild age-toning. Remnants of old sticker on front jacket flap, which remains unclipped. Author has SIGNED and INSCRIBED this copy ("To Alice") on title page. Clean and tight throughout. Includes three loose photographs showing Morrison signing posters and a book at an event. [Book #9-3-1181742] $100 Hentoff, Nat (Intro.); Parkhurst, Charles (Appreciation) FRASCONI AGAINST THE GRAIN: THE WOODCUTS OF ANTONIO FRASCONI New York/London: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./Collier Macmillan Publishers 1974. Limited SIGNED/NUMBERED Special Edition, First Printing. Approx. 8.25" x 11.25" VG+ olive green & oatmeal clothbound hardcover in VG brown glassine wrapper with VG hard board slate blue slipcase. Shelfwear to boards has been largely avoided due to protective glassine wrapper, which has sustained multiple top & bottom edge chips but remains intact; and to slipcase, lightly soiled and age-toned but doing its job well. Special Edition limited to 125 numbered copies (fifteen lettered copies were for private presentation), of which this is hand-numbered copy # 34. Artist has SIGNED on this limitation page and added a red chop with his initials. Clean and tight throughout with 216 crisp reproductions of detailed woodcuts, many in two or more colors. This copy lacks the laid-in limited, signed original woodcut print promised in the edition information; one hopes it has enjoyed an admired life framed on a wall outside the confines of this lovely set. [Book #9-13-1181813] $325 Corsaro, Frank (Auth.); Sendak, Maurice (Illus.) THE LOVE FOR THREE ORANGES: THE GLYNDEBOURNE VERSION New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1984. Limited SIGNED/NUMBERED Edition, First American Edition. Approx. 7.5" x 11" NF clay-colored hardcover with gilt lettering in NF tan hardboard slipcase with brown wraparound design. Minor shelfwear to very gently bowed boards; slipcase has light red scuffs on one side, else fine. Both author and artist have SIGNED on limitation page, which states that this is #60 in a Limited Edition of 200. Clean and tight throughout. [Book #9-35-1181816] $225 Stone, R.P. [Rhymes]; Holme, C.G. [Illustrations] THE OLD MAN BOOK London and New York: John Lane The Bodley Head 1907. First Edition Assumed. Quarto in quarter red and three-quarter dark green/illustrated boards, VG-/No DJ: minor shelfwear, minor bumping to head and tail of spine and corners of boards, edgewear and rubbing to edges, minor soiling to spine, verso of ffep has inscription in ink "from John" and also has a small bit of white-out present, some age-toning--primarily to endpapers and paste-downs. Binding strong and text clean. Illustrations clean. [Spine has red background and no text.[Book #9-48-1181911] $350 ![]() ROCKVILLE WAREHOUSE SALE
25% OFF ALL BOOKS 50% OFF PRINTS & POSTERS Also--Check Out our Vintage Vinyl
12160 Parklawn Dr., Rockville, MD
Sun-Thurs 10-8 Fri & Sat 10-9 (301) 770-0477 A 10-min. walk from Metro's Red Line Twinbrook Station
Buyers are on duty at all times in Rockville. If you have more than a couple of boxes, please call ahead (301) 770-0477 ext. 0, so they can clear a space for you, and Saturdays from 12-4 tend to be extremely busy.
While you're in the neighborhood, you can have the prints and posters you've bought at Second Story framed across the street at Tri Graphics, have Yi's Upholstery next door help you redecorate around your new graphics, discuss the treasures you found at Second Story while enjoying great Italian food at Amalfi around the corner at 12307 Wilkins Ave. and take a fresh baguette and pastry home from St. Michel Bakery behind Amalfi (left side of same building).
Second Story Books' Amazon Dept Uploading an Amazing Amount of Great Titles Daily:
Second Story Books has an inventory of over 25,000 titles available exclusively on Amazon.com, where we are a 5-star seller with 100% positive customer feedback. We carry select new and used titles in all subjects, specializing in scholarly and academic publishers, recent releases, DVDs, and CDs (mainly classical, but also some jazz and pop). Many of these items are out-of-print and scarce; others are new and popular. All are in stock and ready to ship!
You can check out the Second Story Books Amazon store via the "Amazon" link near the bottom of the main page at www.secondstorybooks.com, or by going directly to http://www.amazon.com/shops/2ndstorybooks At our Amazon store, you can view our inventory sorted by "Newest Arrivals." We upload new stock nearly every day, so at any given moment you can see our freshest, most recently listed items. You can also search for specific items by keyword: if you are looking for something in particular, enter key words in the box to the right of "Second Story Books ABAA" near the top of the page, and click "Go." For example, entering the keyword "Bach" will connect you to 112 CDs or books concerning Bach that Second Story Books is offering for sale exclusively on Amazon.com. Just click on the item's image, title, or price to get more details and ordering information. If you see an item on our Amazon inventory you'd like to purchase, you can place your order via Amazon.com and we'll ship it right to your doorstep. For local pick-up, or for any other inquiries about our Amazon-exclusive stock, contact us at amazon@secondstorybooks.com for more information. February eBay Highlights--
Two new 20th-century signed limited edition print collections, including many well-known artists such as Ben Shahn, Chaim Gross, Clare Leighton, John Taylor Arms, Bill Brauer, and many more...AND WE'VE WAIVED ALL HANDLING FEES--AND DEEPENED THE DISCOUNTS on the remaining 16th-18th-Century Prints, (prices reflect discount) AND IN ADDITION TO already at Rock-Bottom Prices on Over 200 Buy-It-Now posters, SOME POSTERS WILL BE SOLD IN BULK LOTS. We also have a variety of graphics and ephemera in a variety of subjects, West African wood and bronze sculptures, beaded necklaces and other artifacts. As we clean, in order to consolidate, our Rockville warehouse, we are constantly uncovering and uploading treasures as Buy-It-Now listings on eBay. Surrender, as we must, to the serendipity of discovering daily an embarrassment of riches—from eye-catching graphics to eye-opening historical relics. Many of the items we're listing are being snatched up with alacrity, so check in on our listings frequently.
See the address below for our current listings to which we're adding new inventory daily: TO ACCESS ANY SECOND STORY Ebay AUCTIONS, GO TO... Our eBay Store WISH TO SELL OR CONSIGN BOOKS, CDs or DVDs?
If you have a large collection of good books, CDs or DVDs for sale, contact Warren Wigutow at 301-770-0477, ext. 16. If they'll fit in your car, please bring them to Second Story Books' Dupont location any day between 10-4 and to Rockville any day between 10-7. If you have more than what will fit in your car, Warren will come to your home. General consignment inquiries should be directed to Allan at 301-770-0477 ext. 13.
ACCREDITED APPRAISALS
If you would like to have your books, manuscripts or other personal property appraised for tax, donation, insurance, probate or resale purposes, contact Allan Stypeck, Senior Member of the American Society of Appraisers, with over 30 years experience as an accredited appraiser, at
301-770-0477, ext. 13.
HIGHLIGHTS FROM JANUARY'S APPRAISALS:
De Kooning Foundation, 2-page handwritten personal letter by Wilhelm de Kooning dated 1961
Franciscus de Platea, O.F.M, Opus Restitutonium Usurarum et Excommunicationum, 1474 Library of Congress Map Division, late 19th-century map depicting the world as flat U. of Maryland Michelle Smith Performing Arts Center, collection of 19th- and 29th-century sheet music with emphasis on sacred music U. of Colorado, collection of books, manuscripts and screenplays by Jewish authors To view Allan's CV and a list (updated regularly) of some of the more interesting appraisals he's prepared, visit Appraisals. Continuing where we left off last month with Norma S. Steinberg's glossary that is useful for collecting prints:
ADVANTAGE OF REAL BOOKS OVER iPADs–
REAL BOOKS ARE ASSEMBLED HUMANELY
Second Story Gift Certificates...inspired gift giving—available in any gift amount... always a fitting birthday gift that is sure to fit...celebrate any anniversary and as baby shower gifts, they help build parent-child bonds that entertain, enlighten and endure. Give your child's teachers, coaches and school administrators Second Story Gift Certificates and they'll know their hard work is appreciated! Keep Second Story Books Gift Certificates on hand in your home, glove compartment and office.
Printed on the front of our old fashion, paper gift card is Mary Engelbreit's enchanting illustration of a girl reading on a magic carpet with the immortal words, "A Book is a Present You Can Open Again and Again". And your generosity will be remembered again and again. Our clerks make it quick and easy to purchase your gift certificates. You may also purchase gift certificates over the phone by calling (301) 770-0477 ext. 13 or by emailing us at research@secondstorybooks.com and we'll respond with appreciation and alacrity. Overnight shipping is available. Unless otherwise noted, large book collections are shelved in both our Dupont Circle and Rockville locations with the more valuable books going to Dupont.
Thank you for your interest in our newsletter and for your business. It's easy to join our growing family of monthly newsletter subscribers. This is the only email you will receive from Second Story and it's the only one you'll need to be a well-informed bibliophile. If you're reading this online and would like to receive our monthly newsletter in your inbox, simply type your email address in the field below and click "Go". If you sign up in our stores, please print clearly, because if it requires a Dick Tracy secret decoder ring to decipher your address, our newsletter won't find its way to your inbox.
![]() |
|||||||||||||||